CREST Kotani Team Workshop
Random Media II
*Supported by JST CREST, collaborated with “Interdisciplinary Mathematics toward SMART Innovation” and WPI-AIMR, Tohoku University
Date:9/3/2012 Mon.~ 9/7/2012 Fri.
*7th Satellite Workshop “Network Spectra and Related Topics”
Place:WPI-AIMR Main Building Seminar room (2nd floor)
Website:http://www.mathmate.tohoku.ac.jp/RandomMediaII/
Organizing Committee:
Motoko KOTANI(Tohoku Universty, Japan), Chair
Nobuaki OBATA(Tohoku Universty, Japan)
Nobuo YOSHIDA(Tohoku Universty, Japan)
Program:
3rd September (Mon)
10:00 -10:50
Geoffrey Grimmett (University of Cambridge, UK)
"Universality and isoradiality"
11:00 -11:50
Tadahisa Funaki (University of Tokyo, Japan)
"Invariant measure for stochastic PDE related to the KPZ equation"
14:00 -14:50
Firas Rassoul-Agha (University of Utah, USA)
"Variational formulas for directed random polymers"
15:00 -15:50
Ryokichi Tanaka (Tohoku Univ, Japan)
"A local ergodic theorem and its application to crystal lattices"
16:20 -17:10
Tomohiro Sasamoto (Chiba University, Japan)
"Fluctuations of the 1D directed polymer models"
4th September (Tue)
10:00 -10:50
Takashi Kumagai (RIMS, Japan)
"Quenched invariance principle for random walks and random divergence forms in random media on cones"
11:00 -11:50
Toshihiro Kawakatsu (Tohoku University, Japan)
"Dynamics of complex domains in polymer-surfactant systems"
14:00 -14:50
Takehisa Hasegawa (Tohoku University, Japan)
"Phase transition of bond percolation on nonamenable graphs and complex"
networks: a Monte-Carlo study
15:00 -15:50
Ken Nakajima (Tohoku University, Japan)
"Viscoelastic heterogeneity seen in polymer glasses"
16:20 -17:10
James Norris (University of Cambridge, UK)
"On derivation of the Boltzmann equation from a mean-field random model"
5th September (Wed)
10:00 -10:50
Carlos J. Garcia-Cervera (UCSB, USA)
"Multigrid Methods in Multiscale Modeling of Atomistic Solids"
11:00 -11:50
Nobuo Yoshida (Kyoto University, Japan)
"Brownian directed polymers in random environment:complete localization and phase diagram"
14:00 -14:50
Hiroyuki Shima (University of Yamanashi, Japan)
"Physics in 2D Curved surfaces - from Quantum and Statistical viewpoints"
15:00 -15:50
David Croydon (University of Warwick, UK)
"Biased random walk on critical Galton-Watson trees conditioned to survive"
16:20 -17:10
Xu Yang (UCSB, USA)
"Homogenized Maxwell equations in crystal"
6th September (Thu)
10:00 -10:50
Jean Bertoin (University of Zurich, Switzerland)
"Percolation on large random recursive trees"
11:00 -11:50
MW Chen (AIMR, Tohoku University, Japan)
"Structure of Metallic Glasses: from short-range order to long-range disorder"
14:00 -14:50
Jason Miller (MIT, USA)
"Imaginary Geometry and the Gaussian Free Field"
15:00 -15:50
Tomoaki Nogawa (Tohoku University, Japan)
"Diffusion and sliding dynamics of elastic and plastic manifolds in random media"
16:20 -17:10
Xiangdong Li (AMSS, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China)
"Generalized Dyson Brownian motion and fluctuation of eigenvalues of random matrices"
7th September (Fri)
Satellite Session : Network Spectra and Related Topics
9:30 -10:15
Francesc Comellas (Polytechnic University of Catalonia, Spain)
Lecture 1: Mean first passage time for several infinite families of trees
10:20 -11:05
Dimitri Volchenkov (Bielefeld University, Germany)
Lecture 1: Introduction to networks and databases: from electric networks to urban spatial networks
11:10 -12:00
Mamoru Tanaka (Kyoto University, Japan)
Expander graphs and higher eigenvalues of the Laplacians on graphs
12:00 -12:50
Nobuaki Obata (Tohoku University, Japan)
Random walks, quantum walks and free Meixner laws
14:00 -14:50
Vadim Kaimanovich (University of Ottawa, Canada)
Invariance and unimodularity in the theory of random graphs
15:10 -15:55
Francesc Comellas (Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya, Spain)
Lecture 2: Spectral reconstruction of complex networks
16:00 -16:45
Dimitri Volchenkov (Universität Bielefeld, Germany)
Lecture 2: Markov chain methods in Language evolution and musical dice games