Programme
(Download speaker's Abstracts in PDF format)
August 1st, 2016
8:30- Registration
Chair: Y. Nishiura
9:15-09:30 Opening remark : Takashi Tsuboi
09:30-10:10 Edgar Knobloch (University of California, Berkeley)
Forced Snaking
10:10-10:50 Hiroshi Kokubu (Kyoto University)
Morse Decompositions of Regulatory Networks via Determining Nodes
10:50-11:10 Coffee break
11:10-11:50 Tasso Kaper (Boston University)
Analysis of torus canards and other delayed loss of stability phenomena
11:50-12:20 Kuniyasu Saitoh (Tohoku University)
Granular turbulence
12:20-14:00 Lunch
Chair: E. Knobloch
14:00-14:40 Jae Kyoung Kim (KAIST)
Molecular mechanisms leading Kuramoto oscillators
14:40-15:10 Kenta Ishimoto (Kyoto University)
Human sperm under a mathematical microscope
15:10-15:40 Takeshi Gotoda (Kyoto University)
Distributional enstrophy dissipation caused by singular vortex dynamics in 2D
incompressible flow
15:40-16:00 Coffee break
Chair: A. Doelman
16:00-16:40 Takashi Teramoto (Asahikawa Medical University)
Slowly moving localized pulse waves in a singularly perturbed two-component
bistable system
16:40-17:20 Keiichi Ueda (University of Toyama)
Multistate network model for the path-finding problem
August 2nd, 2016
Chair: S.-I. Ei
09:30-10:10 Yaping Wu (Capital Normal University)
The Spectral Stability of Bacterial Pulses for Keller-Segel Chemotactic Model
10:10-10:50 Ken-Ichi Nakamura (Kanazawa University)
Stability of traveling waves for bistable lattice dynamical systems
10:50-11:00 Coffee break
11:00-11:40 Bendong Lou (Shanghai Normal University)
Fisher-KPP equation in a time-periodic advective environment with free boundaries
11:40-12:10 Tomoyuki Miyaji (Meiji University)
Resonance tongues appearing in a billiard problem under nonlinear and
nonequilibrium conditions
12:10-13:30 Lunch
Chair: M. Nagayama
13:30-14:10 Makoto Sato (Kanazawa University)
Mathematical modeling and genetic analysis of the proneural wave in the fly brain
14:10-14:50 Hiroyuki Kitahata (Chiba University)
Spontaneous motion using surface tension gradient
14:50-15:20 Natsuhiko Yoshinaga (Tohoku University)
The Collective Behaviors of Self-Propelled Particles and Drops through
hydrodynamic interactions
15:20-15:30 Coffee break
15:30-17:30 Poster Session at the meeting room #1
August 3rd, 2016
Chair: TBA
10:00-10:40 Arjen Doelman (Leiden University)
Localized Patterns & Spatial Heterogeneities
10:40-11:20 Hayato Chiba (Kyushu University)
The Kuramoto model on networks
11:20-11:40 Coffee break
11:40-12:20 James Keener (University of Utah)
The dynamics of fibrin gel formation
12:20-14:00 Lunch
Chair : S. Kai
14:00-14:40 Peter Bates (Michigan State University)
Pattern Formation in Nonlinear Nonlocal Diffusion Equations
14:40-15:20 Takao Ohta (University of Tokyo)
Collective waves in deformable self-propelled particles
15:20-15:50 Coffee break
15:50-16:30 Yoh Iwasa (Kyushu University)
Rate of species creation by geographic isolation and recurrent migration.
16:30-17:20 Masayasu Mimura (Meji University)
Waves in smoldering combustion under micro-gravity
18:00- Banquet at the 1F meeting room of conference hall
August 4th, 2016
Chair: TBA
09:30-10:10 Yangjin Kim (Konkuk University)
Interaction of gliomas with their micro-environment: A mathematical model
10:10-10:50 Arik Yochelis (Ben-Gurion University of the Negev)
Interplay between bistability and finite wavenumber Hopf: Actin and molecular
motor waves
10:50-11:10 Coffee break
11:10-11:40 Akiko Nakamasu (Kyushu University)
Sizes of patterns that are associated with leaf and blood vessel formation
11:40-12:10 Yoshitaro Tanaka (Hokkaido University Faculty of Science)
Instability caused by non-local interaction and its reaction-diffusion approximation
12:10-14:00 Lunch
Chair: TBA
14:00-14:40 Martina Chirilus-Bruckner (Leiden University)
Evolution and Interaction of Wave Packets in Dispersive Systems
14:40-15:20 Makoto Iima (Hiroshima University)
Localized Bioconvection Patterns: Experiments and Theories
15:20-15:40 Coffee break
15:40-16:20 Daishin Ueyama (Meiji University)
Mechanism of Spontaneous Spiral Formation on Heterogeneous Excitable Media
16:20-17:00 TBA
August 5th, 2016
Chair: Y. Hiraoka
09:30-10:10 Konstantin Mischaikow (Rutgers University)
Nonlinear Dynamics, High Dimensional Data, and Persistent Homology
10:10-10:40 Genki Kusano (Tohoku University)
Kernel method on persistence diagram
10:40-11:00 Coffee break
11:00-11:30 Rachel Levanger (Rutgers University)
Tracking errors in the space of persistence diagrams
11:30-12:00 Miroslav Kramar (Tohoku University)
Time Scales in the Dynamics of Granular Materials
12:00-12:10 Closing : Yasumasa Nishiura